Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Happy List

Hello! Did you miss me? :) I missed you.
Just thought I would share my happy list for today. This made me happy:


Well, page 105 to be specific. :D Another LO by yours truly. Thank you for all the comments and emails regarding my LO. :) It took forever to get this month's issue.

Oh, SO happy that the craft fair is OVER. Whew. That was a lot of work. The fair was not what Albert and I expected, but, it was an experience. We live...We learn!
We were definitely prepared!
My mother's day was awesome. Hope you had a great one too. We went to my sister's and had some Yum-O BBQ, & the kids went swimming. Albert bought me these gorgeous mugs & some coffee. mmmm. They make me happy just looking at them. I love orange!
Last on my HAPPY list, this Asian Chicken Salad. Oh, I love it! I make my own dressing too. It's delish! I know, I know, you're thinking, "girl, that salad looks like vomit" heheh the truth is: it's VERY good and it's low fat. It's from the biggest loser cookbook. Speaking of... (Spoiler)

What?!? Tara, girl, what happened?? Ugh. Moving on....

There ya have my happy list. I'm scrapbooking tonight for sure! Must get stuff done. I am 5 months behind. I'm not much of a chronological scrapper, but so much has happened and I'm still working with Christmas pictures here. Sad. so, so, sad.

6 comments:

Nathalie said...

Congrats on the publication!!! Your LO looks awesome in it ;) I am surprised to hear that the fair didn't go as planned! :(
Love the mug too!!!! and I can't wait to see your new creations ;)

Anonymous said...

LAME!
HaHaHa
Just kidding glad your back to blog. Frig! I thought you were done. Blah.
Congrats on the pub.
Email me... I wanna know what happened with the "crap" fair.
:)
MaraMay*

Amber said...

Dude, you're in another issue!? That's awesome! I've been carrying that issue around in my purse for almost 2 weeks, and still haven't cracked it open. I have GOT to get inspired and get crackin on scrappin. You don't EVEN want to know how far behind I am. It's pathetic. SO pathetic, that a couple days ago I seriously contemplated never scrapping again. I need an intervention!


LOVE all your adorable set up for the craft fair! SO cute!

deana said...

That salad looks YUM-O... but I ♥ salad. I think I could LIVE on a huge salad for lunch & dinner every single day... especially those from Cheesecake Factory.

Your craft fair set-up looks adorable. Something about craft fairs, though, that just isn't a great money maker. Must be the whole entrance fee thing. Sorry to hear it didn't go as expected.

Congrats on being published & have fun scrapping this evening! :-)

Alecia Castro said...

Your setup looks AWESOME!! And so glad you had a great Mother's Day. Great pics!!

Sandra said...

Congrats on the pub....that's so happy!!